Errata and Updates

The station scientists are responsible for the quality of their submitted data. Within the archive all incoming data are format-checked and visualized. Files with obvious errors are not imported into the archive.

Nevertheless, errors within the archive cannot be fully excluded. If errors have been detected the erroneous data are replaced by corrected datasets. If corrected data cannot be submitted within a reasonable period of time, the questionable data will be deleted in PANGAEA, and a warning will be given in the corresponding ftp files.

The version of the data is given in the first line of the station-to-archive files. New versions within PANGAEA obtain new doi-numbers. The old doi-numbers will not be deleted but linked to the new version. A comment in the PANGAEA meta-data displays the version number and the date of the change if more than one version has been submitted.

This page is written to inform the customers about detected errors and updated versions.

2016-10-25: Tiksi

The station scientist informed us that at station Tiksi, wrong calibration coefficients have probably been used to obtain the data submitted to BSRN. This will be looked into soon, and data resulting from wrong calibration coefficients will be replaced.

2015-05-06: Cabauw

On 3 November 2011 there has been a change of instruments used for the measurement of the downward longwave irradiance (DL in LR0100). This change of instruments was accompanied by a calibration change, removing a bias of +3.85 ± 1.48 W/m2 that exists in DL before 3 November 2011. After 3 November 2011, the values of DL are traceable to the WISG. We plan to correct the data (remove the bias) before 3 November 2011 and resubmit the station-to-archive files (February 2005 – November 2011). 

For further information please contact Opens window for sending emailWouter Knap.

2014-12-11: E13 error in LR3010

In logical record LR3010 of station E13 from January 1994 to June 2009 (i.e. files e130194.dat.gz to e130609.dat.gz) the values of LWU and SWU are accidentally interchanged. The problem has been solved for the files available in PANGAEA. However, the ftp files still need to be replaced!

2014-03-24: PTR,RLM,BRB,SMS

Currently the files from PTR,RLM,BRB,SMS till 2008-08 still contain wrong long-wave fluxes. The same error exists in the long-wave data from FLO after August 1999. The wrong long-wave fluxes have been deleted in PANGAEA. 
The corresponding station-to-archive files are no longer readable for BSRN-users. In case you need a copy nevertheless, please contact: Gert König-Langlo. The files will be replaced as soon as updates are available.

2013-06-03: Ilorin

Some additional quality control is needed for the LW data collected at Ilorin. There are issues related to the way the measurements were taken (shaded, not shaded) and it has to be accounted for.  Rachel T. Pinker hopes to do it this summer. For further information please contact: pinker@atmos.umd.edu.

2012-08-30: Barrow

Data from Barrow 1992 - 1994 have been corrected and resubmitted (see below).

2011-11-24: Barrow

Due to a calibration problem all SWD data for Barrow, Alaska have been deleted in PANGAEA. The corresponding station-to-archive files have been replaced with a warning. Corrected data will be resubmitted soon.

2011-10-20: Barrow

Due to a calibration problem the SWD data for Barrow, Alaska from January 1996 to (and including) July 2005 have been deleted in PANGAEA. The corresponding station-to-archive files have been replaced with a warning. Corrected data will be resubmitted soon.

2009-07-29: PTR,RLM,BRB,SMS

All files from PTR,RLM,BRB,SMS were submitted with wrong long-wave fluxes. The same error exists in the long-wave data from FLO after August 1999.The wrong long-wave fluxes have been deleted in PANGAEA. The corresponding station-to-archive files are no longer readable for BSRN-users. In case you need a copy nevertheless, please contact: Gert König-Langlo. Corrected files are not available up till today.